A gloved hand holding a steel injection port in a drilled hole in a concrete walkway beside a canal

Concrete Leveling Cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL: How Much Does Concrete Leveling Cost, Plus Polyjacking Cost

Concrete Leveling Cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL: What to Budget Before the Crew Arrives

Before you phone anyone about a sunken slab, Fort Lauderdale Concrete Repair & Leveling shows what the work costs in Fort Lauderdale, FL and Broward County. This page answers how much does concrete leveling cost on driveways, walkways, patios, pool decks, stoops and garage slabs, and it covers concrete lifting cost and polyjacking cost along the way. The ranges come from published foam prices by surface, so you can set a budget first. The price for your own slab arrives later, in writing.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Free written estimates for every leveling job
  • Small injection holes patched and cleaned up after every lift
  • Water-resistant foam that does not wash out
  • Warrantied work every lift backed by a written warranty
  • Licensed and insured certificate on request

Our crew brings 15+ years of South Florida experience and 900+ slabs raised to every estimate. Lifting a slab is cheaper than replacing it, and each estimate gives every slab a separate price. Expect a no-charge written quote plus a warranty in writing for the lift itself. Plan on 2 to 6 hours for most jobs.

Get a FREE Concrete Leveling Quote

Concrete Leveling Cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL by Job Type

Every surface gets its own price, since a driveway, a pool deck and a stoop carry different loads over different voids. These are the foam ranges for the jobs we lift most, and the question of how much does concrete leveling cost starts with them:

JobTypical priceKey variables
Driveway, foam leveling$750 to $5,670number of slabs, depth of settling
Sidewalk, foam leveling$750 to $3,240length of the run, number of slabs
Patio, foam leveling$750 to $4,725size, depth of the void, access
Front steps or stoop, foam leveling$750 to $3,240height of the lift, adjoining sidewalk
Garage floor, foam leveling$750 to $6,075size of the area, depth of the void
Pool deck, foam leveling$750 to $5,940larger voids, size, access around the pool
Stone slurry grout leveling, most residential jobs$750 to $1,500void depth, access to the slab

Stone slurry grout sits at the low end for large, even voids. Concrete repair cost on your own property depends on the slab in question, which is why the figure on your estimate comes from a visit and never from a phone guess. Each range above was published for foam work and covers one slab or one run.

What Moves a Concrete Leveling Price on a Fort Lauderdale Property

Two driveways the same size can land at different prices, because the sand under one has washed out deeper. The estimator takes these measurements on the visit, and each becomes a line on the written estimate. A photo or a phone call cannot show the void, so nobody quotes from either. Foam makes up most of the material bill, so depth and volume lead the list:

  • Void depth and lift height set the foam volume, and foam is the bulk of the material cost.
  • Slab or run size decides how many injection points the crew bores and how long the pump runs.
  • Access matters when hoses must travel through a gate, past a screen enclosure or along a narrow side yard.
  • Load on the slab shapes the plan, since a truck driveway needs firmer ground than a garden walk.
  • Pool deck voids push those jobs toward the top of the range because washed sand leaves bigger pockets.
  • A neighboring walk needs attention alongside steps, so the estimate for steps carries a line for the sidewalk next to them.

Photos help with scheduling, but they never replace the walk. Every estimate begins with measurements taken on site, which keeps surprises off the final bill and keeps each line tied to a real number.

Foam or Mudjacking: How the Material Changes the Bill in Fort Lauderdale

Foam lands about 20 to 50 percent above mudjacking or stone slurry grout. The premium pays for speed and tidiness: no slurry to wait on, less mess on the lawn and a slab that takes weight within the hour. Foam cures in 30 to 60 minutes, while mudjacking needs one to three days to dry. That makes polyjacking cost the price of a slab you can walk on after 15 to 30 minutes and drive on after one or two hours.

Mudjacking is the older approach. Crews bore holes and push a cement-based slurry beneath the slab, and the result lasts 5 to 10 years, with foam expected to match that or run longer. Stone slurry grout is a limestone-based mix that suits a big, even void with room for the pump. Each slab’s method and price appear together on the estimate, so the lines can be compared side by side. Foam also resists water, a real advantage where annual rain reaches 56 inches. A fill that washes away sends you back for another estimate, so the cheaper slurry has to be judged against how long it stays put.

Concrete Leveling vs Replacing a Fort Lauderdale Slab: Which Costs Less

Leveling beats replacement on price because you keep the concrete you own. Replacing a slab means demolition, hauling, a fresh pour and a long cure, and the lawn, the plants and the gate all suffer through it. Lifting skips every one of those steps and leaves the yard alone, so concrete lifting cost stays below the expense of rebuilding a slab that is still whole. Choosing to lift rather than replace can trim the bill by up to 70%, with work starting near $750.

Replacement is the better call when a slab has broken into small pieces, since foam cannot raise fragments as one unit. Leveling does not mend cracks, though it tends to stop them from widening. The question “is concrete leveling worth it” comes up before almost every call. When the slab is sunken but intact, the answer is yes: the lift costs less than new concrete and finishes in hours. An honest estimate tells you when replacement is smarter. A slab that sank once will sink again if the ground beneath it is ignored, so the warranty counts as much as the price. Terms sit in the estimate, readable before work begins, and no time period is stated.

Getting a Written Concrete Leveling Estimate in Fort Lauderdale Before Work Starts

Insist on an estimate in writing, with every slab and its price on a separate line. One lump total makes two companies hard to compare and hides what is covered. Ours is free, and the crew walks the full job before naming a number, so the full scope is written down before any drill touches concrete. No line changes without your approval first.

Check any estimate you collect for three things. The method for each slab, foam or slurry, should be named. Patching of the holes and cleanup should both be written down. The warranty should be in writing as well, with terms in your hands before work starts. Every lift we do carries a written warranty, and the office reads the terms to you when you call. For one surface, start with the driveway page, the pool deck page or the sidewalk page.

Concrete Leveling Cost FAQs: Fort Lauderdale, FL

How much does concrete leveling cost in Fort Lauderdale?

A pool deck runs $750 to $5,940 with foam, a driveway $750 to $5,670 and a sidewalk $750 to $3,240. Size, void depth and access shift the price inside each range. The free written estimate lists every slab before work starts.

What is the concrete repair cost for a sunken driveway?

Driveway leveling with foam costs $750 to $5,670, and the slab count plus the depth of settling decide the final figure. On most residential jobs, stone slurry grout costs less, between $750 and $1,500.

Why does polyjacking cost more than mudjacking?

Foam is manufactured to expand and harden within the hour, and that engineering is where the 20 to 50 percent premium over slurry comes from. The money buys a quicker visit, a lighter fill and a slab ready for use that day.

Is concrete leveling worth the cost in Fort Lauderdale?

For a slab that sank but stayed in one piece, the lift pays off, since it costs less than replacement and wraps up in hours. Fragmented concrete belongs in the replace column, and the estimator tells you on site where yours falls.

What is the concrete lifting cost compared with a new slab?

For an intact slab, lifting costs less because the old concrete stays put. You save the demolition, the haul off and the new pour.

Does the estimate cost anything?

The estimate costs nothing and arrives in writing. Measuring and pricing come at no charge.

Does the price include patching and cleanup?

Yes, patching each injection hole with sanded concrete and cleaning the work area are included in the lift price. Both are listed on the written estimate, so no surprise charge appears afterward.

Fort Lauderdale Concrete Repair & Leveling serves Fort Lauderdale and Broward County.

Get a Free Concrete Leveling Quote in Fort Lauderdale, FL

(954) 738-4852 Get a Free Quote